Ford Connected Vehicle Terms and Privacy Policy
Ford Motor Company and Sime Darby Auto Connexion Sdn Bhd
Version date: August 2022
Ford Motor Company (“Ford”) and Sime Darby Auto Connexion Sdn Bhd (“SDAC”) (together as “We” or “us”) are responsible for information received from your connected vehicle.

For some data processing activities described here, Ford takes primary responsibility. Where this is the case, Ford will work with SDAC to ensure that your personal data, and your rights in relation to it, are protected.
1. FORD CONNECTED VEHICLE TERMS
1.1 Introduction
Welcome to the world of Ford connectivity.

Through devices like mobile phones, we connect with the world around using wireless communication technology. Your Ford connected vehicle lets you do the same.

To understand how, let’s begin with an explanation of how the technology works to deliver our services to you.

FordPass is an app that you can download onto your mobile device at later stage.

FordPass Connect is a cellular modem containing an e-SIM which enables your Ford vehicle to connect to the internet, much like a mobile device with an e-SIM. The cellular modem is embedded in the vehicle and just like other parts of a vehicle, is fitted at the factory.

To make use of the FordPass Connect modem in your vehicle, you need to download the FordPass App, create an account and, similar to the concept of Bluetooth pairing, link the two together to create an ‘activated’ vehicle.

Once activated, the combination of these two technologies will unlock a new range of services to you.
I.2 Connected Services
The Connected Services include:

  • Over the Air (OTA) updates: Enables Ford to conduct over-the-air updates to your vehicle’s FordPass Connect modem (If available).

Note:
  • It does not update your in-vehicle SYNC system, nor any other vehicle system. You can update your SYNC system, by connecting to a Wi-Fi network, and downloading latest SYNC software update (If available).

  • Deep Sleep Mode: Your connected vehicle includes a protective feature known as Deep Sleep mode. Deep Sleep mode is triggered on a connected vehicle after approximately 14 days of inactivity to prevent vehicle battery drain. In most cases, this issue can be resolved by a one-hour drive at highway speeds, or between 1,500 and 3,000 RPM. While driving, refrain from using electronics inside the vehicle (radio, phone charger, etc.) , can often recharge batteries successfully. Connected Services cannot operate during Deep Sleep Mode (If FordPass application available).
1.3 How do the FordPass App and FordPass Connect Modem ‘talk’ to each other?
In simple terms, when you select a command, for example Start, the FordPass App sends a signal via a telecommunications carrier to Ford’s cloud located in the USA, where, after validation, it is sent back down to the FordPass Connect modem in your vehicle and the command is carried out. Your vehicle then sends a signal to confirm it has carried out the ’start’ command via the telecommunications carrier to Ford’s cloud, where it is then on-sent to your FordPass App on your mobile device.

If your vehicle’s FordPass Connect modem or your FordPass App cannot connect to the telecommunications network (for example, due to poor signal strength or data service interruptions), the Connected Services cannot operate.
1.4 Who is the telecommunications carrier?
The e-SIM contained in all FordPass Connect modems is a global e-SIM which will roam to the signal from one of the three telecommunications carriers (). In this way, your vehicle will receive the signal available in that location at that moment.

You cannot access nor change the e-SIM in your vehicle’s FordPass Connect modem.

Note, the FordPass Connect modem fitted to your vehicle, will only work with the 3G/4G telecommunications networks. When these networks are no longer available, the FordPass Connect modem will stop functioning and the Connected Services and all data transmission via the FordPass Connect modem will cease.

The telecommunications services for the Connected Vehicle are provided by our third-party service providers. Due to security and compliance issues, you may be requested to comply with their requests from time to time, including the obligation relating to SIM card registration and verification.
1.5 What data is the FordPass Connect modem sending from my vehicle in factory setting?
As stated upfront, FordPass Connect is a cellular modem containing a e-SIM which enables your Ford vehicle to connect to the internet, much like a mobile device with a e-SIM. The cellular modem is embedded in the vehicle and just like other parts of a vehicle, is fitted at the factory.

In the factory setting, before you took delivery, your vehicle arrived from the factory with its modem in a partially activated state.

This means the modem in your vehicle is automatically sending certain limited data to Ford’s servers and cloud service providers (based in the USA) comprising diagnostic data such as Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Warning Indicator Light (WILs) when detected, and maintenance data such as engine temperature.

The Electronic Serial Number of your FordPass Connect modem (ESN), SIM serial number (ICCID) and your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) are also sent.

In this partially activated state, no other information is sent.

The timing of when this data is sent varies. For example:
  • Maintenance data is sent every time you take a trip.
  • Diagnostic data is sent when a problem is detected, and a signal is triggered and sent to Ford.
  • Sometimes specific vehicle data is “pulled”. This may be as a result of a product development or quality improvement query.
1.6 What data is the FordPass Connect modem sending from my vehicle, once I take delivery?
1.6.1 Full modem activation (also referred to as ‘fully activated’ and will be available when FordPass application launched):
  • You can fully activate your modem (through FordPass App account creation, adding your VIN and activating in your vehicle), allowing you to access the Connected Services described earlier.
  • In this mode, your modem will be sending additional vehicle data (Driving Data – that is how your vehicle’s features are used) and your vehicle location to Ford’s servers and cloud service providers in order to provide some of the Connected Services
  • The electronic serial number of your FordPass Connect modem (ESN), SIM serial number (ICCID) and your vehicle’s VIN continue to be sent.

Note, in this fully activated state, your vehicle will continue transmitting and receiving data even if:

  • You disable ’Share Vehicle Location;
  • Some but not all users with a FordPass App account associated with a VIN have removed the VIN from their FordPass App;
  • You uninstall the FordPass App.
1.6.2 Partial modem activation (also referred to as ‘partially activated’):
  • You can leave your FordPass Connect modem as is, that is partially activated, and the vehicle will continue to send diagnostic and maintenance data as described above. This state will continue unless you actively turn off ‘Vehicle Connectivity’ via your in-vehicle SYNC system in your car.
1.6.3 Modem de-activation:
  • You can turn off ‘Vehicle Connectivity’ via your in-vehicle SYNC system in your Ford and therefore, the sending of data from your vehicle’s modem will cease. A more detailed description of how to de-activate your modem through a reset is given below.
When you take delivery, you and your dealer can work together to ensure that your vehicle connectivity settings are customised to your preferences.
1.7 How do I know if my vehicle is connected?
In vehicles fitted with a FordPass Connect modem you will see icons displayed on the in-vehicle SYNC screen which indicate that connected vehicle data, which may include location, is being transmitted by the vehicle. These appear as:
shows that the modem is activated and that connected vehicle data excluding location is being transmitted
shows that the vehicle’s location is being transmitted
shows the modem is activated, and that both connected vehicle data and the vehicle’s location are being transmitted. (This symbol will be available when activate modem via FordPass application)
1.8 How do I control the data that is sent from my vehicle’s FordPass Connect modem?
You can change the data you send from your FordPass Connect modem via the SYNC infotainment system in your vehicle. In the Settings menu, select ‘Connected Vehicle Features’ and the following options are presented when the FordPass Connect modem is fully activated:

Vehicle Connectivity
  • When ‘on’, this means the FordPass Connect modem is now ‘attached’ to the telecommunications carriers’ networks, ready to receive and transmit data to Ford. Automatic over the air (OTA) updates (If available) of the FordPass Connect modem can be conducted in this mode. By itself no data is sent to Ford. Rather, when the “Share Vehicle Data” button is also ‘on’, data from the vehicle is transmitted to Ford. Data sent comprises Vehicle Data (maintenance and diagnostic data) and Driving Data (operation and use data) and Location (if enabled) together with VIN and Modem and SIM identifiers (also referred to as ESN and ICCID).
  • When ‘off’, Vehicle data and Location data are no longer transmitted, and OTA updates (If available) are disabled. The virtual pipeline to transmit data to and from the vehicle remains open, in order to be available to receive certain commands (eg a re-activation request or a reset request). It is important to note, in this mode, no Connected Services will work.


Location

  • When ‘on’, the additional data sent to Ford is the vehicle’s GPS location, speed and direction of travel.
  • When ‘off’, the vehicle’s GPS location, speed and direction of travel is no longer sent, use Vehicle Locator feature in your FordPass App.
  • Note, when Vehicle Connectivity is ‘off’, no location data can be transmitted.


Share Vehicle Data When ‘on’, the data sent to Ford is Vehicle Data (maintenance and diagnostic data), Driving Data (operation and use data) and Location (if enabled) together with VIN and Modem and SIM identifiers (also referred to as ESN and ICCID).

  • When ‘off’, no Vehicle Data is transmitted to Ford. Therefore, all connected features including Remote Start and Remote Lock/Unlock, will not function, and Vehicle Health Status and Alerts are not able to be displayed on your FordPass App.

When the FordPass Connect modem is partially activated you will see only two categories (and the data transmission to and from the vehicle will be as described above):

  • Vehicle Connectivity
  • Share Vehicle data

1.9 Sharing your vehicle, or driving a shared vehicle

You can choose to share access to your vehicle to other users by authorising them in FordPass. This offers ultimate flexibility, particularly in a household setting where multiple members use the same vehicle. However, it is important to understand how the data moves in this situation.

More than one FordPass App account can be connected to a single vehicle. If you are driving a vehicle with more than one FordPass App account connected to it, depending on the Connected Vehicle Features selected in the vehicle, the user(s) of each account will have access to the information and services outlined above.

If you choose to connect your FordPass App account to a vehicle which has already been connected to another FordPass App account, your name and the fact that you have requested this connection will be shared, via the FordPass App, with user(s) who connected to the vehicle before you. This user or users will be given the opportunity to allow or refuse your connection to the vehicle.

In detail, FordPass allows a customer to authorise other users to access their vehicle. The rules for this are:

  • Firstly, the primary user must authorise their own access via the vehicle’s SYNC infotainment system. This means that the primary user must have physical access to the vehicle to complete this authorisation step.
  • The primary user can then allow others access to their vehicle via the FordPass App. After the primary user is ‘linked’ to the vehicle, any users added after can be done solely via the FordPass App and physical access to the vehicle is not required to add users.
  • For a secondary user to be added to the vehicle, the secondary user adds the VIN in their FordPass App account and requests access. This directs a notification to the primary user requesting in-app approval.
  • Once approved, the secondary user now has same access and privileges as the primary user, allowing a second user to authorise a third user and so on.
  • Every time, a new user requests access to the vehicle, all existing users receive a notification (request for approval) in the FordPass App. Any user can approve the new user request.
  • The maximum number of authorised users to one connected vehicle VIN is ten (including the primary user).
  • The primary user can see all the requests and authorised users in the Notifications tab in the FordPass App.
  • The only way to delete users is to perform a Reset in the SYNC infotainment system of your vehicle. A Reset will delete all users and an in-app notification will be sent to all users removing access to that vehicle (as described below).

If you share your vehicle with others, please tell them about your settings Connected Vehicle Features. For example, let them know where they can find the information needed to turn off Location and other data sharing in the Settings menu in the SYNC infotainment system. You are responsible for ensuring that anyone you share your vehicle with is aware of the Connected Vehicle Features and have read and understood the Ford Connected Vehicle Terms and Privacy Policy and provided their written consent (if consent is required) to our collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data when they are using your vehicle.

Your vehicle may tell a new driver that it is sharing data via pop-up notifications in-vehicle to alert drivers of data sharing settings. Drivers without a mobile device or with an unrecognised mobile device will see a pop-up displayed in-vehicle alerting them to the current vehicle data or location sharing settings. A mobile device is “recognised” if it has been paired with the SYNC infotainment system. This way if someone is new to your vehicle, or not driving it enough to pair their mobile device, the vehicle will notify them of its current Connected Vehicle Features.

1.10 The importance of Reset

There are two types of Reset which may display in your vehicle:

  1. FordPass Connect Reset: Resets the modem only.
  2. Master Reset: Resets modem and SYNC infotainment system.

Because your vehicle’s SYNC system will remember your mobile phone number and any data imported, like your address book, store your Connected Vehicle Features and may have associated FordPass App accounts, please don’t forget to do a Master Reset if you ever sell your vehicle or buy a used vehicle equipped with a FordPass Connect modem. This is much like wiping your mobile phone memory when you upgrade to a new device.

FordPass Connect Modem Reset Instructions

A FordPass Connect modem reset will reset the modem settings to the factory default (i.e. partially activated/partial modem activation). It will delete all authorised users, removing their access to the vehicle via their FordPass App account.

All other SYNC settings, such as paired devices, phone book, and stored addresses will be retained.

A FordPass Connect Modem Reset can only be performed in vehicle and should be performed at any time you wish to remove authorised users from accessing your Ford vehicle via their FordPass App account.

To perform:

  1. Sitting in your Ford vehicle, turn the vehicle on and select Settings in the feature bar at the bottom of the SYNC home screen.
  2. Select General. You may need to swipe to the next screen.
  3. Scroll down and select Reset.
  4. Select FordPass Connect Reset.
  5. Select Reset All.
  6. A message confirming that all FordPass Connect settings will be reset to factory defaults will appear. Select Continue.
  7. The FordPass Connect Reset is now complete. All previously authorised users will receive a “Vehicle Access Removed” notification in their FordPass App account and will no longer be able to access the vehicle.
  8. Should you wish to re-activate the vehicle, start this process in your FordPass App account. On the Vehicle Details screen, select Activate Vehicle and follow the instruction provided. Re-activating a vehicle will not re-authorise the previously authorised users.

Master Reset Instructions

A Master Reset will reset the modem settings as described above and all SYNC settings. It will erase all SYNC stored data including paired devices, phone book, call histories, stored addresses and will delete all authorised users, removing their access to the vehicle via their FordPass App account.

A Master Reset can only be performed in vehicle and should be performed prior to transferring ownership of your vehicle, or at any time you wish to remove authorised users from accessing your Ford via their FordPass App account.

To perform:

  1. Sitting in the car, turn the vehicle on and select Settings in the feature bar at the bottom of the SYNC home screen.
  2. Select General. You may need to swipe to the next screen.
  3. Scroll down and select Reset.
  4. Select Master Reset.
  5. A message confirming that all system settings will be reset to factory defaults will appear. Select Continue.
  6. The Master Reset is now complete. All previously authorised users will receive a “Vehicle Access Removed” notification in their FordPass App account and will no longer be able to access the car.
  7. Should you wish to re-activate the vehicle, start this process in your FordPass App account. On the Vehicle Details screen, select Activate Vehicle and follow the instruction provided. Re-activating a vehicle will not re-authorise the previously authorised users.

2. FORD CONNECTED VEHICLE PRIVACY POLICY
2.1 Our Privacy Commitment to You

We commit to managing your personal data fairly and in accordance with our privacy policies and the provisions as contained in The Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Privacy Act). Where connected vehicle data (discussed in detail below), is associated with your vehicle’s VIN and linked to you, Ford will manage this as personal data.

You can find out about our privacy practices more generally at https://www.sdacford.com.my/privacy-disclaimer.

We may use and/or disclose your personal data:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented to;
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law; and
  • other legal bases that we can rely on under the Privacy Act.

In general, we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data so that we can do business with you and contact you about our products and services, and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and/or disclose personal data are:
  • to allow you to control certain vehicle features and to provide you with Connected Services;
  • to fulfil your requests and deal with your enquiries;
  • to personalise your experience and the communications you receive;
  • to manage and improve our business and our relationship with you;
  • to assess the quality of the services we and our dealers provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;
  • to provide over-the-air updates to the FordPass Connect modem (If available);
  • for troubleshooting purposes;
  • to carry out remote diagnostics activities;
  • to predict which Ford products or services could be of interest to you;
  • to conduct research and develop new and improved products, services, and business and marketing strategies; and
  • to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety, or privacy issues.

We may also use and disclose your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing to you where you have opted in to receive any marketing materials from us, or it is otherwise permitted by Privacy Act. Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email, SMS or in-app notifications. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal data requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that personal data.

2.2 Connected Vehicle Data

Below are the types of connected vehicle data we collect and the purposes for which the data may be used. Based on the level of connectivity you choose for your vehicle and the Connected Services you use, we may collect and use all or some of the connected vehicle data described below.

2.3 Data and Vehicle Cyber Security

No one can guarantee data transmission over the Internet to be secure, but we, our service providers and partners take data and cyber security very seriously, especially in relation to your personal data.

We use a variety of technical, administrative, and physical security measures to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of connected vehicle data.

Ford has a connected vehicle cyber security team and puts in place various technical and organisational security measures to protect connected vehicle data, including access controls to limit unnecessary or unauthorized access to, loss, alternation, correction or disclosure of connected vehicle data, in compliance with Privacy Act, as well as cyber security measures such as hashing and encrypting data.

Ford has implemented access control measures and the use of data storage and processing devices which are secured and suitable for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal data. We restrict access to personal data as well as storage and processing devices by imposing access rights or permission, allowing only authorized individuals to access personal data, and implement user responsibilities to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, perception, unlawful duplication of personal data or theft of storage or processing devices. We also have appropriate measures to enable the re-examination of access, alteration, deletion, or transfer of personal data.

2.4 Data transfers, storage and sharing

We may share connected vehicle data with:

  • our related companies;
  • companies or other organisations that we have engaged to provide services for, or in connection with, us (including mailing vendors, marketing agencies, roadside assistance providers, analytics providers, event hosting services, website and data hosting providers and other information technology providers, for trend analysis, for market research, for promotions and for the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies);
  • companies or other organisations where you have asked us to or agreed that we may share your personal data with them;
  • companies or other organisations where we believe you may have a genuine interest in their services and/or products;
  • dealers and our partners where this is necessary to provide you with a product or service, including, for example, our telecommunications network providers;
  • professional advisors;
  • any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party (e.g., our telecommunications network providers) where we believe sharing the connected vehicle data is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or any individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues; and
  • any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and/or business.

When we share your personal data with third parties, we will do so only in the circumstances outlined above, or in a manner otherwise consistent with the provisions under the Privacy Act.

The parties to whom we disclose and/or transfer personal data include parties located outside Malaysia. Connected vehicle data may be transferred from the FordPass Connect modem to Ford in the United States of America (USA). When this occurs, the data is stored in Ford’s data processing and storage locations including Ford servers and third-party cloud infrastructure, all located in the USA. In the ordinary course of business, we commonly transfer personal data to companies in the Ford Motor Company Group located in the USA and India where our Ford group data and business centres are located and to our overseas service providers located in the USA.

By virtue of the aforesaid, the Ford Motor Company Group located in USA and India with their overseas service providers located in the USA will have their respective specific privacy policies in relation to their processing, use and retention of personal data. In consideration that their respective privacy policies are controlled by the relevant Ford Motor Company Group in the said countries and the overseas service providers, we:-
  1. have no control nor the ability to control/influence how the relevant Ford Motor Company Group and their overseas service providers use, manage and/or retain personal data.
  2. shall not be held responsible for the Ford Motor Company Group and their overseas service providers in relation to their processing, use and/or retention of personal data.

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we are permitted to transfer personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act. We may for example, obtain contractual assurance from any recipients of personal data to ensure that your personal data will be protected by personal data protection standards which are equivalent to those required under the Privacy Act as well as to ensure that they will not violate the provisions in the Privacy Act.

2.5 Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out above. However, we may retain your personal data for a longer duration if we need to comply with Privacy Act and regulations, our internal policies, operational rules or, when necessary, when a dispute occurs.

Once connected vehicle data is no longer needed by us for any reason, it is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed. Where data has been irreversibly anonymised, Ford may retain it and use it for any purpose.

2.6 Your Data Subject Rights, and How to Contact Us

Subject to the conditions prescribed by Privacy Act and our data subject rights management procedures, you may have the following rights.

  • Access. You may have the right to access or request a copy of your personal data that we collect, use, or disclose.
  • Rectification. You may have the right to request the personal data that we collect, use, and/or disclose about you is corrected, updated, completed, and not misleading.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you in a structured, and readable electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller.
  • Objection. You may have the right to object to certain collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data to the extent permitted under Privacy Act.
  • Restriction. You may have the right to restrict our use of your personal data in some cases.
  • Withdrawal of consent. For the purposes where you have provided your consent for our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, you may have the right to withdraw your consent in some cases.
  • Deletion. You may have the right to request us to delete, destroy, or anonymize your personal data that we collected, used, or disclosed.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data, or if you believe that we have not complied with this policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us.

We will take any complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Personal Data Protection Commission.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our use of your information, or would like to exercise any of your rights, you may reach out to our Customer Relations Department by:-

  • calling telephone number: 1300 383 181; or
  • sending an email to customercare.sdac@simedarby.com; or
  • sending a letter to us at Sime Darby Auto ConneXion Sdn Bhd, Ford at Level 3, Block 2, Sime Darby Motors City, Pusat Automotif Sime Darby, No.6, Jalan PJU 1A/7, Ara Damansara, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

2.7 Changes

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you (or obtain your consent if consent is required) of any substantial changes or any legally required changes which are substantial to this Privacy Policy.

Follow Ford Malaysia
© Sime Darby Auto ConneXion Sdn Bhd






Ford Sales Chat Is Now On WhatsApp
Our sales chat is currently operating on WhatsApp from Monday to Friday, 10AM to 7PM & Saturday 10AM to 2PM (excluding public holidays).

For Aftersales / Parts / Warranty enquiries, contact our Customer Care Centre at 1300 383 181 Monday – Friday 9AM to 5PM (excluding public holidays) or email customercare.sdac@simedarby.com.

Click the button below to get the conversation started.
Ooops!
Generic Popup